SCHEDULE - CONCURRENT SESSIONS

ALL workshops and concurrent sessions are included in your registration fee!

The conference schedule is designed to be mindful of the fact that we're all doing more with less, even in a virtual environment. In addition to all of the educational content, there are plenty of breaks built in where you can stay "in" the conference and network with your colleagues, or step away and take care of other business as needed.

NOTE: This schedule is subject to change - please check back for updates!

Effective as of: September 20, 2020

Wednesday, October 7

WORKSHOPS

9:00-10:30am

“Mindfulness Practice for Intercultural & DEI Practitioners”

Rita Wuebbeler

10:30-11:00am

BREAK

11:00am-12:30pm

“Identifying & Developing Inclusive Behaviors: A Case Study with Assessments & Learning Interventions”

Chris Cartwright & Brett Parry

12:30-1:00pm

BREAK

1:00-2:30pm

“Mind, Mindfulness & The 3rd Pandemic of Mental Health”

Dr. Mai Nguyen

2:30-3:00pm

BREAK

3:00-4:30pm

“Community Organizing, COVID-19 and Black Lives Matter: One Minneapolis Neighborhood’s Efforts to Speak Up and Keep the Peace”

Dr. Basma Ibrahim DeVries & Jon DeVries


Thursday, October 8

CONFERENCE – DAY ONE (click for session details)

9:00-9:30am

Welcome & Opening Remarks

9:30-10:30am

Opening Keynote

“Love Through Bridges of Intersectionality”

Dr. Lena Crouso

10:30-11:00am

Newcomer Session - Moderator: Dr. Sherri Tapp

Networking

Session #1

11:00am-12:00pm

“It's Been a Privilege: A Case Study that Includes Just About Everything”

Tatyana Fertelmeyster & Marie Sheffield

“Preserving an Intercultural Communication Space During Emergency Remote Teaching”

Dawn Lucovich

“Strategies for Delivering a Personal Experience and Maintaining an Authentic Classroom Environment During Online Learning”

Tasha Arnold, Michelle Hagenberg, and Anne Copeland

12:00-2:00pm

OPEN

2:00-3:00pm

Panel: “Intercultural Women Leaders Taking Action, Bridging Communities”

Soumaya Khalifa, Naomi Ludeman Smith, Pilar Montejo, and Sherri D. Tapp, Moderator: Sue Shinomiya

3:00-3:30pm

Networking & Break

Session #2
3:30-4:30pm

“Improve Your Virtual Training, Facilitation, Evaluations & Have More Fun Doing It!”

Shelley Morrison

“Navigating Implications of COVID-19: Developing Equity-Based Practices in Pursuit of Global Learning & Engagement”

Nkenge Friday

"Growing and Developing Diverse Leaders: A Practical Model for Companies, Organizations and Communities"
Soumaya Khalifa

4:30-5:00pm

5:00-6:00pm

6:00-7:00pm

Networking & Break


Margaret D. Pusch Founders Award Celebration


Cultural Performance featuring
Munkhbaatar B., The Honored Actor of Mongolia
Soloist of the Mongolian Philharmonic Ensemble




Friday, October 9

CONFERENCE – DAY TWO (click for session details)


8:00-8:45am

Morning Wellness Session

Session #3
9:00-10:00am

“Developing Students Global Competencies: A Virtual Cultural Exchange Project Across 3 Countries – Germany, Japan, Taiwan”

Renate Link, Eriko Katsumata, and Siao-Cing (Michelle) Guo

“Diversity Space Meeting Game: Virtual Play Session for Professionals Involved in Diversity & Inclusion”

Maria Todosiychuk

“Intercultural Development Theory and Stage-based Pedagogy: Mapping Bloom’s Three Taxonomies onto the Intercultural Pendulum Model”

Kris Acheson-Clair, Sundae Schneider-Bean, and Phuong Tran

10:00-10:30am

BREAK


Session #4
10:30-11:30am

“Can We Clone Jacinda Ardern?   Today’s Desperate Need to Define Good Global Leaders”

Rick Morales and Bruce Griffiths

“The Impact of Organizational Culture for Change Initiatives Through Intercultural Viewpoints”

Sumiko Shimo and Merita Vilen

“Successful Collaboration in Academic Virtual Intercultural Teams”  --  Richard Boyd Johnson

11:30am-12:00pm

BREAK

12:00-2:00pm

Practitioners of Color - Session #1
Whiteness & Anti-Racism: Holding a Space for Reflections and Conversations - Session #1

2:00-2:30pm

Networking Break

Session #5
2:30-3:30pm

“Global Competency and Diversity, Equity and Inclusion During COVID-19: A View from Relocation”

Sharon Nakpairat, Jennifer Rowe, and Peter Byebierggaard

“Lessons Learned: How to Run a Cross-Cultural Practice”  --  Neal Goodman


“Call to Action: Moving the Brain from Us vs. Them to We”  --  Shannon Murphy Robinson

3:30-4:00pm

Networking Break

Session #6
4:00-5:00pm

“Inclusive Systemic Thinking: Unpacking the Intersections of Gender Equality, Environment(s) and Marginalised Voices”

Ellen Lewis, Anne Stephens, Ph.D., and Nathalia Ballesteros

“Addressing Microaggressions with Microresistance Strategies” --  Ferial Pearson and Melissa Berke

5:00-6:00pm

TGIF & Networking


Saturday, October 10

CONFERENCE – DAY THREE (click for session details)

8:00-8:45am

Morning Wellness Session

Session #7
9:00-10:00am

“Tough Rooms & Uncomfortable Conversations: Interculturalists Speak”

Jill Sheldekar

“How to Create a Culture of Mental Health and Well-Being in a Global Multicultural Organization”

Katarina Holm-DiDio

“Global Leadership Lessons from COVID-19”

Alan Richter

10:00-10:30am

Networking Break

Session #8
10:30-11:30am

“Beyond the Book Club: Discussing White Fragility as a Catalyst for Internal and Systemic Change”

Ann Marie Lei, Barbara Schaetti, Franki Trujillo-Dalby, Manon Prevost-Mullane, and Tanya Healy

NED Talks in Remo - Each talk is 15 minutes

a) “Connectedness and the Space Between Us”
-Sue Shinomiya

b) “Unexpected Lessons in Diverse Team Building: Practical Applications of Improv Theater”
-Elisabeth Hansen

c) “How to Share Your Own Learning with Other Intercultural Learning Practitioners Using the HubICL”-Annette Benson

11:30am-2:00pm

OPEN TIME

2:00-2:30pm

Networking Break

Session #9
2:30-3:30pm

“Intercultural Competence in the Language Classroom”

Bethzaida Fernandez

NED Talks in Remo - Each talk is 15 minutes

a) “Thoughts on What it Might Mean to Learn to Understand Another Culture”-Anke Stoneman

b) “Fostering Perspective Transformation in Third Spaces in Virtual Settings”-Emmanuelle Chiocca, Xin Zhang, and Saghar Leslie Naghib

c) “Staying Afloat in a Sea of Change"-Kiran Prasad

3:30-4:00 pm

Networking Break

Session #10
4:00-5:00 pm

“Becoming the New Intercultural Practitioner: Transformation or Stagnation”

Ricardo Nunez

“A Trauma-Informed and Neurophysiological Approach to Coping with the Pandemic and Decreasing Polarization”

Cheryl Forster

5:00pm-TBD

“Global Story Telling of Cultural Resilience”

Sue Shinomiya, Kwesi Ewoodzie, and Global Friends



Sunday, October 11

A day to rest, relax and rejuvenate as you consider all the content you’ve experienced and the connections you’ve made!


Monday, October 12

CONFERENCE – DAY FOUR (click for session details)

8:00-8:45am

Morning Wellness Session

Session #11
9:00-10:00am

“Supporting & Assessing Student Resilience During Online Diversity Competence Learning During a Pandemic”

Katherine Yngve, Linda Stuart, and Anais Chauvet

NED Talks in Remo - Each talk is 15 minutes

a) “Culture and COVID-19: How Culture Has Affected the Leadership Responses of Spain and the United States”-Carla Cabrera Cuadrado

b) “COVID, Culture, and Coping with Uncertainty”-Vinita Balasubramanian

10:00-10:30am

Networking Break

Session #12
10:30-11:30am

“Should I Stay or Should I Go? The Response of the Expat Community to the Pandemic”

Monica Scillieri

“The Art of Group Conversation: A Tool for Establishing Rapport and Promoting Dialogue”

Russanne Bucci

“Post-Crisis Transformation of Academic Disciplines: ICC for STEM and the New Disciplinary Realignment”

Michael Gueldry

11:30am-2:00pm

Practitioners of Color - Session #2
Whiteness & Anti-Racism: Holding a Space for Reflections and Conversations - Session #2

2:00-3:00pm

SIETAR USA Annual Business Meeting

Session #13
3:30-4:30pm

“Incorporating Somatic Practices to Increase Skill in Cultural Code-Switching”

Carolyn Ryffel

How Cultural Intelligence Results in a Successful COVID-19 Transition”

Shane Treadway


"Our New 'Virtual Reality': Emerging Best Practices for Online Experiential Learning"
Jason Patent, Tara Harvey, Briana Bellamy, and Grace Michel

4:30-6:00pm

Networking

Tuesday, October 13

CONFERENCE – DAY FIVE (click for session details)

8:00-8:45am

Morning Wellness Session

Session #14
9:00-10:00am

“Can Cultural Intelligence Reduce Racial Bias?”

Marcella Peralta Simon

“Developing Interpersonal Communication Profiles (ICP) by Visualizing Communication Differences at a Japanese Startup”  --  Hirona Hono

10:00-10:30am

Networking Break

Session #15
10:30-11:30am

“Looking Forward to the Future of Intercultural Relations”  --  Holly Emert


Creating a Culture of Care & Social Justice in Times of COVID-19: Education, Policy, Practice”

Susan Siegel and Debby Flickinger

11:30am-12:30pm

Final Networking Hour

12:30-3:00pm

OPEN TIME

Session #16
3:00-4:00pm

“Leveraging Our Experiential Multiculturalism to Lead Through VUCA (Volatility, Uncertainty, Complexity, Ambiguity)”

Erika Gieschen Bertling and Victoria Shiroma Wilson

4:00-4:30pm

Closing Remarks & Announcements

4:30-5:30pm

Closing Keynote

“Globaliciously┬« Stretching Into Change”

Patricia Malidor Coleman – Ms. Globalicious┬«

5:30-7:00pm

PARTY!



2020 Conference Sponsors

Presenting Sponsors




Supporting Sponsors


Friends of SIETAR USA

Sandra M. Fowler

Wild Apricot theme design and development by Webbright